Previous Exhibitions

Over the years Sebastopol Center for the Arts has had the privilege of hosting many excellent major exhibitions. Below is a list of some of the fine shows presented in our Main Gallery.

2017

  • January 6 - February 12; "MARVELOUS!";  Collage, assemblage and construction, juried by Sherry Parker, John hundt and Cecil Touchon
  • February 17 - March 26;  "Reflections and Shadows"
  • March 31 - April 16; "Exhibition 60+, Creative expression by artists 60 and over"   - Press   Article
  • April 21 - May 7; "Let it be...KIDS", youth Art installation from local elementary schools
  • June 16 - July 23; "Blue" 
  •          concurrent in gallery II: "Painted words" lettering Arts, juror Carl Rohrs
  • July 28 - September 3; "Fiber arts VIII, International Biennial Exhibition"
  • October 27 - December 3; "Got Glass!" 
  • December 7 -        Membershow

 

2016

  • January 9 - February 7; 148th International American Watercolor Association traveling Exhibition
            concurrent;             Watermedia,  juried by Christopher Schink
  • February 12 - March 20; Abstract,  juried by Frances Mc Cormack
  • March 25 - April 10;  Passion for the Arts,  (College and High School Students) juried by Jerrold Ballaine
  • April 15 - May 1; Spring into Nature,  (Grade 1-8 local elementary schools) a gigantic arts installation
  • June 17 - July 24; The Book Arts Show, juried by Betsy Davids
  • July 29 - September 4; Boundaries, juried by Paul Mahder
  • October 21 - November 27; "Your Landscape" juried by Sukey Bryan
  • December 2 - December 30 "Small work, Big Deal" Member Show 2016

  

2015

  • December 4 - January 1  Member Show
  • October 23 - November 28  Innovations in Fiberarts VII; juried by Lia Cook (USA), John Hopper (UK), Kyoko Kumai (Japan)
  • August 7 - September 13  Chairs; juried by Michael Schwager, Gallery Director SSU and Professor Art History SSU
  • June 19 - August 2  Mainly Black and White; juried by Paul Mahder, Gallery Director Healdsburg
  • April 3 - May 1 Palates to Palettes; juried by Virgina Tominia, Curator Chandra Cerito Gallery Aukland
  • February 27 - March 29    Peoples;  juried by Jenny Lynn hall
  • January 15 - February 21    Wetlands, ever changing Water, Land and Life;  juried by Chester Arnold  in callaboration with the Santa Rosa Laguna Foundation

 

2014

  • December 11 - January 6   Annual Member Show
  • October 30 - December 6   Beasties,  juried by Jan Wurm
  • September 25 - October 19   Sonoma County Art Trails
  • September 11 - October 19 Big Ideas 1950-1970. influences in Modern Ceramics, curated by Robert Brent, Bill Geisinger, Joel Bennett
  • July 31 - August 30: Play it again, Sam juried by Sharon Spain, curator Recology SF
  • June 12 - July 25: Bibliophoria III juried by Mary K.Austin, co-founder SF Center for the Book
  • May 15 - June 8th: Art At The Source Preview exhibit
  • April 12  - May 3rd; Ready or Not Here We Come juried by a panel of student jurors
  • February 20 - April 4; In The Red, juried by Susie Kantor, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
  • January 9  - February 14; Vessels, juried by Khysie Horn, Quicksilver Mine Co. Gallery

 

2013

  •     January 17 - February 23; Reflections, juried by Mary Mountcastle Eubank, co-founder Gallery Route One
  •     February 28 - March 30; Playground -  Art inspired by childhood; juried by Michael McGinnis, award winner Superplexus
  •     April 4 - May 10; Flower Power, juried by Satri Pencak, independent curator
  •     May 17 - June 9; Art at the Source Preview Exhibit.
  •     June 13 - July 20; Up, Up & Away, juried by Katie Curler, Blue Line Arts Gallery
  •     August 1 - September 7; Not just Landscapes, juried by Mark Perlman, Sonoma State University
  •     September 12 - October 19; ABZ etcetera, juried by Suzanne Gray & Donna Seager, Seager-Gray Gallery
  •     October 24 - November 30; Innovations in Fiber Art VI, juried by Joan Schulze and Susan Taber Avila
  •     December 5 - January 4; SCA Members Show & Sale

2012

  • January 12 - February 4; Year of the Dragon, juried by Judy Cheung and Nancy Chien-Eriksen, Curated by Naomi Lasley.
  • February 9 - March 17; Blue, juried by Karen Sjoholm.
  • March 22 – April 28; The Art of Light, juried by Susan Pitcher. Chandler Galleries.
  • May 18 - June 10; Art at the Source Preview Exhibit.
  • June 14 - July 21; Borders, Boundaries, juried by Gail Wight
  • July 26 - September 1; Face Me, juried by Carlos Merino de Villasante
  • December 7 - January 5; Members Show and Grand Opening Celebration

2011

  • January 6 - February 5; Lady Luck, juried by "Lady Luck".
  • February 10 - March 19; Art of the Line, juried by Elizabeth Sher.
  • March 24 – April 30; Abstract, juried by Jeremy Morgan.
  • May 20 - June 12; Art at the Source Preview Exhibit. 
  • June 16 - July 23; Bibliophoria II; Juried by Sas Colby.
  • July 28 - September 3; Collage/Assemblage, juried by Robert Wuilffe.
  • September 15 - October 22; Roots, juried by Adam Wolpert.
  • October 27 - December 3; Shoes, juried by Julia Geist and Genevieve Barnhart.
  • December 9 – December 31; SCA Members Show & Sale.

2010

  • January 8 - February 7; Fresh Visions: Analy High School, juried by Susan Moulton and Carla Stone.
  • February 11 - March 21; Through the Lens & Beyond, juried by Drew Johnson.
  •  March 25 – May 2; Still Life, juried by Chester Arnold.
  • May 21 - June 13; Art at the Source Preview Exhibit.
  • June 17 - July 17; National 2010; Juried by Maria Medua.
  • July 29 - September 4; H20, juried by Patricia Watts.
  • September 16 - October 23; Mapworks – the Map as Art, juried by Kim Anno
  • October 28 - December 4; Innovations in Fiberart V, juried by Melissa Leventon.
  • December 10 – December 31; SCA Members Show & Sale.

2009

  • January 9 - February 8; Sonoma Stone IV, curated by Warren Arnold and Clark Mitchell.
  • February 12 - March 15; Impressions 2009, Printmaking, juried by Archana Horsting.
  • March 19 - April 19; Out of A Box, juried by Lisah Horner.
  • April 23 - May 1; Auction Preview Exhibit.
  • May 22 - June 14; Art at the Source Preview Exhibit.
  • June 18 - July 26; Bibliophoria I, juried by Donna Seager.
  • July 30 - September 6; Wide Open, juried by Philip Linhares.
  • September 11 - October 18; Portraits, juried by Lucinda Barnes.
  • October 22 - November 29; Dualities, juried by Claudia Chapline.
  • December 4 - January 3, 2010; SCA Members Show & Sale.

2008

  • January 11 - February 17; Alchemy of ReUse, curated by Satri Pencak.
  • February 22 - March 30; Art & Impermanence, juried by Alison Bing.
  • April 4 - April 20; Fresh Visions: High School Show, juried by Robin Strawbridge.
  • April 24 - May 2; Auction Preview Exhibition.
  • May 16 - June 8; Art at the Source Preview Exhibition.
  • June 12 - July 20; Form & Function, juried by Suzanne Baizerman.
  • July 24 - August 31; On Paper, juried by Jennifer Sturgill.
  • September 12 - October 26; Vortex: Art, Matter & Motion, curated by Satri Pencak and Lin Max.
  • October 30 - December 7; Innovations in Fiberart IV, juried by Carole Austin.
  • December 12 - January 4, 2009 SCA Members Show & Sale.

2007

  • January 11 - February 11; Beyond Pond Farm: The Legacy of Marguerite Wildenhain
  • February 15 - March 18; Multiple Choice, juried by Marion Parmenter.
  • March 22 - April 22; Abstract Rhythms, juried by Chiyomi Taneike Longo.
  • April 26 - May 4; Auction Preview Exhibit.
  • May 18 - June 10 Art at the Source Preview Exhibit.
  • June 14 - July 15; People in Context, Photography, juried by Erin O'Toole.
  • July 19 - August 19; Call for Small, juried by Jill Plamann.
  • August 23 - October 21; Immigration: Merging Cultures, juried by Calixto Robles.
  • September 22 - October 29; Re/Invented: Collage & Assemblage, juried by Kerri Johnson.
  • December 7 - January 6, 2008; SCA Members Show & Sale.

2006

  • January 12 - February 12; Drawn From Life., invitational exhibition
  • February 16 - March 19; Art & Language, juried by Laura Richard Janku.
  • March 23 - April 23; Impressions 2006, juried by Karin Breuer.
  • April 27 - May 6; Auction Preview Exhibit.
  • May 19 - June 11 Art at the Source Preview Exhibit.
  • June 15 - July 23; Journeys, juried by Kent Rupp.
  • July 27 - August 27; En Plein Air, juried by Armand Cabrera
  • August 31 - September 17; Polishing the Mirror – SCA Instructors and Students.
  • September 22 -October 29; Particles in Motion, Work by Ned Kahn & Bruce Shapiro, curated by Satri Pencak.
  • November 2 - December 3; Innovations in Fiberart III, juried by Richard Elliott.
  • December 7 - January 7, 2007; SCA Members Show & Sale.

2005

  • January 6 - February 6; Dancing with the Phoenix, curated by Martia Nelson.
  • February 11 - March 20; Giri; Giving Back, Going Forward.
  • March 24 - April 24; Collaborative Art, juried by Shane & Sally Weare.
  • April 29 - May 6; Auction Preview Exhibit.
  • May 20 - June 12; Art at the Source Preview Exhibit.
  • June 16 - July 17; ART/mUSIC, juried by Claude Smith.
  • July 21 - August 21; A Moment in Time, juried by Art Rogers.
  • August 25 - September 25; Born of Fire, (Sculpture Sonoma) juried by Joe Hawley.
  • September 29 -October 30; Botanica, juried by Adam Wolpert.
  • November 3 - December 4; In the Abstract, juried by Carrie Lederer.
  • December 8 - January 8, 2006; SCA Members Show & Sale.

2004

  • January 9 – February 9; Art Workshop of Sonoma County.
  • February 12 – March 14; Human Form, juried by Jerrold Ballaine.
  • March 18 – April 25; Elements, juried by Al Payne.
  • April 29 – May 8; Auction Preview Exhibit.
  • May 14 – June 13; Art at the Source Preview Exhibit.
  • June 17 – July 25; Artist as Activist, juried by Art Hazelwood.
  • July 29 – September 5; Small Works, juried by Frances McCormack.
  • September 10 –October 17; Circles, Clouds, Magma & Waves – Work by Ned Kahn, curated by Satri Pencak.
  • October 21 – November 28; Innovations in Fiberart II, juried by Carole Beadle.
  • December 2 – January 2, 2005; SCA Members Show & Sale.

2003

  • January 9 - February 9; Cheryl Warrick - The Wisdom Series.
  • February 13 - March 23; Innovations in Fiber Art, juried by Carole Austin.
  • March 27 - April 27; Mixing it Up, juried by Harriet Zeitlin.
  • June 12 - July 13; Portraits, juried by Maurice Lapp.
  • July 17 - August 24; Passageways, juried by Suzanne Lacke.
  • August 28 - September 21; Top of Their Class, SCA Instructors and Students.
  • September 26 – 28; Video Art Event.
  • October 2 - November 9; Sculpture, juried by Manuel Neri.
  • November 20 - January 4, 2004; SCA Members Show & Art Sale.

2002

  • January 10 - February 10; Inspired to Teach - SCA Instructors and Students.
  • February 14 - March 24; Small is Beautiful, juried by Claudia Chapline.
  • March 28 - April 28; Couples, juried by Clayton Bailey.
  • June 13 - July 14; Abstract - The Message From Within, juried by Douglas McClellan.
  • July 18 - August 18; SCA Members Show.
  • August 22 - September 29; Millard Sheets - A Collector's Vision.
  • October 3 - November 10; Pieces - Collage/Assemblage, juried by Inez Storer.
  • November 14 - December 29; Impressions Print Show 2002, juried by Larry Thomas.

2001

  • January 4 - February 11; Selections from the di Rosa Preserve.
  • February 15 - March 25; Close Up Close, juried by Rupert Jenkins.
  • March 29 - May 6; Reflections, Forms, Patterns, juried by Heidi Zuckerman.
  • June 7 - July 15; Artist as Activist, juried by Joe Hawley.
  • July 19 - August 19; SCA Members Show.
  • August 23 - September 30; Christo's Global Projects - 25 Years After the Running Fence.
  • October 4 - November 11; A Fine Hand, juried by Suzanne Baizerman.
  • November 15 - December 23; Scapes - Land/Sea/Mind, juried by Harvey Jones.

Barbara Milman

Deep Horizon, by Barbara Milman, in H20 (2010).

Crazy Carousel Book

Crazy Carousel Book, by Bettina Pauley, exhibited in Bibliophoria I (2009).

 

Vortex Installation

Installation View - VORTEX: Art Matter & Motion (2008).

 

More or Less

More or Less, detail, by Lisa Beerntsen, exhibited in Abstract Rhythms (2007).

 

Instructions for Dreaming

Instructions for Dreaming, by Kirk Hinshaw, exhibited in Art & Language (2006).

 

Giri: Giving Back, Going Forward

Giri: Giving Back, Going Forward, installation view (2005).

 

Sea of Clouds

Sea of Clouds, by Ned Kahn (2004).

 

Encircled Void

Encircled Void, by Ned Kahn (2004).

 

Hear All See All

Hear All, See All, by Cheryl Warrick (2003).

 

Mendocino Cliffs

Mendocino Cliffs, by Millard Sheets (2002).

 

Rene & Gorilla

Rene & Gorilla, by Jock McDonald (2001).